How much does a battery passport cost?
From €2.50 per battery plus €1.00 a year of hosting on our published list — the only per-passport price we found published in this market, August 2026. Everyone else quotes per programme: published benchmarks run from under €15,000 a year for basic compliance tools to past €100,000 for enterprise platforms, and the licence is usually the smaller half of the bill.
This page prices the whole thing, not our slice of it: the five cost lines every buyer faces whoever they choose, the choices that move them, what not complying costs, and where the five-figure quotes come from. Every market claim carries its source, checked on 26 August 2026.
- Narraverolicences “low five-figure annual range”none published
- Circunomicsnone published
- Circularisepricing page ends in a quote requestnone published
- Minespidernone published
- Optelnone published
- Circulornone published
- Spheritynone published
- Stele Passport€2.50 – €4.50
The bill has five lines, whoever issues the passport
Vendors bundle them differently, which is what makes quotes hard to compare. Unbundled, every battery passport programme pays for the same five things.
| Cost line | What it buys | Published figures |
|---|---|---|
| Setup, one-off | The work before the first passport: the database that will hold the records, the onboarding, the mapping of your data sheets to Annex XIII. | Narravero’s optional pilot starts at €8,000 one-time, credited against a licence. Ours: €5,000–€25,000 by annual volume, or none on Startup. |
| Per passport | Issuing one record for one battery, with the unique identifier the QR resolves to (ISO/IEC 15459 series, the family GS1 identifiers live in: Art. 77(3)). | Ours: €2.50–€4.50, the only published per-unit price found. Others price per battery model or by subscription, unpublished. |
| Hosting, per battery per year | The record must stay reachable until the battery is recycled (Art. 77(8)), even if the issuer ceases to exist (Art. 78(e)). Open-ended by law, not ten years. | No market benchmark is published. Ours: €1.00 a year for the first 5 years of each battery, then €0.25. |
| Data preparation | Getting the Annex XIII data right, product by product. From August 2028 at the earliest, LMT packs add a carbon-footprint declaration (Art. 7(1)). | Consultant footprint studies: roughly €5,000–€10,000 per product (Ecochain); simplified LCAs $5,000–$20,000 (CarbonBright). Ours: a part number prepared with you, €300.00. |
| The physical carrier | The QR label the law puts on the pack (Art. 13(6)), printed to survive the battery's life; an NFC tag if authenticity must be verifiable, not just readable. | Label media runs cents per label (US benchmark: 1.6–6¢, MIDCOM). Stock NFC tags: €0.23–€0.29 (NTAG213, Seritag); secure NTAG 424 DNA inlays from $0.45 at volume (GoToTags). On our list the chip is the euro between €3.50 and €4.50. |
Five choices move the total more than any vendor discount
None of them belongs to the vendor. They are properties of your product and your process, which is why two quotes for the same volume can sit an order of magnitude apart.
Setup tiers and per-unit steps both key on it. On our list the setup goes €5,000 to €25,000 across the published tiers; above them it is quoted.
Printing on your own line costs cents per label once the printer exists. On our list the difference is priced at exactly €1.00 per passport, and the market benchmark for thermal media is coins, not euros.
A chip cannot come out of a printer. The stock tag itself is under a euro; what you are buying is the keying of each tag to each battery, so a cloned pack fails verification. Ours prices that at €1.00 over the printed label.
The record must outlive the battery, until recycling: Art. 77(8). A pack that rides for twelve years is twelve years of hosting, so the tail price matters more than the headline. Ours drops to €0.25 after year 5.
The market's own words: the licence is the smaller block, data preparation, carbon footprint and integration the larger one. Mapping your own sheets to Annex XIII is days of work; a consultant-run footprint study is thousands per product.
A standalone issuing flow costs nothing extra. Wiring the passport into ERP or PLM systems, or into automotive-grade data ecosystems such as Catena-X, is where enterprise integration budgets live, and it is work an e-bike brand rarely needs.
Not issuing a passport is the most expensive option
The regulation writes no fine amounts. What it writes is a machine that stops non-compliant batteries, and every stage of it costs more than the passport would have.
A battery that fails any relevant requirement of the regulation is a non-compliant battery: market surveillance authorities must require corrective action within a set period, and can have it withdrawn from the market or recalled. Art. 79(1).
If the operator does not act in time, authorities take provisional measures to prohibit or restrict the battery being made available, to withdraw it, or to recall it. Art. 79(4).
The fine is national law: Member States had to lay down penalty rules by 18 August 2025 and make them effective, proportionate and dissuasive. Art. 93. Budgeting a number for it means reading the law of every market you sell in.
Art. 91 wires the regulation into Regulation (EU) 2019/1020: batteries need an EU-established responsible operator, and customs-designated authorities can suspend or refuse an import's release for free circulation.
Add the quiet one: stock that cannot ship. A pallet of packs held for a missing passport costs warehouse days, missed seasons and dealer trust, and none of it appears in a penalty table. The deadline mechanics, and why the date cannot slip, are walked article by article here.
Our list, priced to the cent, as one worked example
Not the market rate, because there is no published market rate: one vendor’s complete answer, checkable to the cent, so the five lines above stop being abstractions.
- Setup, one-off
- €5,000–€25,000 by volume on Standard · none on Startup
- Per passport
- €2.50 you print · €3.50 we print · €4.50 with tamper-evident NFC
- Hosting, per battery
- €1.00 a year for 5 years, then €0.25 for life
- Data preparation
- Annex XIII mapping included in setup · part number prepared by us, €300.00
- Physical carrier
- Printed label inside the per-passport price · replacement at label cost
The five-figure quotes are real, and they buy something else
The market’s own pages say it plainly, and the independent estimates agree with them. The mistake is reading those numbers as the price of a passport.
Narravero answers the cost question on its own page: software licences are “typically in the low five-figure annual range”, and the larger cost block is data preparation, carbon footprint calculation and integration (narravero.com). Its pricing page prices the licence “by scope”, delivered as an individual quote.
The independent estimates land in the same bands. Battery Design’s editorial cost breakdown puts a large EV maker’s first battery model above €250,000 of initial investment with €20,000–€50,000 a year of maintenance and audit, and software for small manufacturers under €15,000 a year (batterydesign.net). Renoon’s digital-product-passport benchmarks tier the same way: under €15,000 a year for basic compliance, €15,000–€100,000 for premium platforms, from €100,000 for enterprise builds (renoon.com). Both are vendor-published estimates, not audited data, and we cite them as such.
What those budgets buy is scope: passports for whole product portfolios under ESPR, the horizontal product-passport framework beyond batteries; PEFCR-grade carbon methodology programmes; integration into ERP, PLM and data ecosystems like Catena-X; consulting to carry it all. An e-bike brand placing LMT packs on the market needs Annex XIII data, a QR that resolves, and a record that stays up — which is why this vertical can be priced per passport, to the cent, and the broader programmes cannot.
The questions a budget owner actually asks
Short answers with the article or the source attached, because on a cost question the source is half the answer.
How much does a battery passport cost per battery?
The only published per-passport prices we found in this market are ours: €2.50 with a QR label you print, €3.50 with a label we print, €4.50 with a tamper-evident NFC tag, plus hosting at €1.00 per battery per year for the first 5 years and €0.25 after. Everyone else quotes per year and per programme, not per unit: published benchmarks put basic compliance tools under €15,000 a year and enterprise programmes past €100,000.
Why do battery passport providers not publish prices?
Because most sell scoped programmes, not a unit price: the licence is sized on volume, industry complexity and integration depth, and the number only arrives as an individual quote. Of seven providers checked in August 2026, none publishes a per-passport or per-year price; the one concrete figure anywhere is an optional pilot from €8,000, one-time.
What does a battery passport setup fee pay for?
The work that exists before the first passport: the database that will hold your records, the onboarding, and the mapping of your data sheets to Annex XIII. On our list it runs from €5,000 to €25,000 by declared annual volume on Standard, and does not exist on Startup, where the same amount is paid per passport instead and credited back on upgrade.
What happens if I sell batteries without a passport after 18 February 2027?
A battery without its passport is a non-compliant battery: market surveillance authorities must require corrective action, can have it withdrawn from the market or recalled, and can prohibit or restrict it on their national market if you fail to act: Article 79 of Regulation (EU) 2023/1542. The fine itself is national law, written by each Member State under Article 93, and border authorities can suspend or refuse an import's release for free circulation under Regulation (EU) 2019/1020.
How long does the battery passport have to stay online?
Until the battery is recycled: Article 77(8). There is no ten-year cut-off anywhere in Article 77, and the record must remain available even if the company that issued it ceases to exist: Article 78(e). That open-ended service life is what the hosting line pays for, and it is why a hosting price you cannot see is a cost you cannot budget.
The number for your volume takes a minute
The simulator runs on the same price list as this page, year by year, on your own figures. The result lives in the address bar, so it can be mailed to whoever signs the budget.
Sources, all read on 26 August 2026: Regulation (EU) 2023/1542, consolidated text of 31 July 2025 (Arts. 7, 13, 77–79, 91, 93); Narravero battery passport and pricing; Battery Design, the cost of producing a battery passport; Renoon, DPP solution cost; Ecochain and CarbonBright on LCA study costs; Seritag and GoToTags NFC tag catalogues; MIDCOM on thermal label costs. The no-published-price survey covered Narravero, Circunomics, Circularise, Minespider, Optel, Circulor and Spherity, product and pricing pages, on the same date.